Preview Days

RESCHEDULED for February 25




Visit us for Preview Day, where families have the opportunity to tour our campus, attend a variety of sessions, and participate in a Q&A with school leaders.

When: Sunday, February 25, 2018 at 2:00 p.m.

Where: The New School campus

Contact: Valerie.Lynch@thenewschool.org or Marshall.Gray@thenewschool.org

Format: Following an opening session, preschool families will be able to observe classrooms in action and visit with faculty, staff, and administration. Families with students kindergarten and up will have their choice of a variety of ten-minute sessions, with an optional campus tour at the end. Sessions are still being added, but include: Kindergarten, Art, Music, Athletics, College Counseling, Financial Aid, Tinkering, and more.



2:00 Opening in Auditorium

2:30 Session 1

Preschool Q&A (Mandrell Center)

2:45 Session 2

3:00 Lower School/Middle School Q&A (Auditorium)

Junior High/Upper School Q&A (Innovation Center)

3:15 Session 3

3:30 Session 4

3:45 Session 5

4:00 Tour


Lower School

Middle School Sessions

Host(s)

Location

Session Numbers

Kindergarten

Lauren Lee

Gia Pettit

Kindergarten Learning Center

(Room 307)

1-5

1st/2nd Grade

Denise Gardner

Jennifer Webb

Melissa Mitchell

Heather Overton

2nd Grade Classroom

(Room 309)

1-5

3rd/4th Grade

Laura Apperson

Jason Hanson

Andrea Grubbs

Courtney Haydar

Kasarah Tyson

3rd Grade Classroom

(Room 312)

1-5

5th/6th Grade

Jason Mitchell

Melissa Norton

Danielle Holby

Middle School Flex Space

(Room M107)

1-5

Lower School Enrichment

Becky Adams

Dina Brown

Julie Boyeskie

Aya Karouni

Shelby Williams

Lina Paul

Jessica Pate

Katie Paker

Technology Room

(Room 304)

1-5

Middle School

Art/Music

Austin Farnam

Aaron Giles

Arts Annex

1-5

After Care

Extracurricular Activities

Summer Program

Jonny Schremmer

Dining Hall

(Room 318)

2, 4


Junior High

Upper School Sessions

Host(s)

Location

Session Numbers

Junior High

Upper School Art/Music

Austin Farnam

Aaron Giles

Arts Annex

1-5

World Languages

Jordan Garrett

Adrienne Schlake

World Language Classroom

(Room M206)

1-5

Athletics

Clayton Harrell

Coaching Staff

Athletic Center

1-5

Drama

Samanthe Burrow

Jonny Schremmer

Auditorium

(Room 224)

1, 3, 5

English

Jason Clark

Mary Kim Harp

English Classroom

(Room M307)

1, 3, 5

Math

Madison Sandig

Carly Shellhammer

Peter Willett

Math Classroom

(Room M308)

1, 2, 5

Science

Emile Blouin

Bannon Gallaher

Heather Ganio

Biology Lab

(Room M213)

2, 3, 5

Social Studies

Allison Dolan

Jennifer Wilkins

Social Studies Classroom

(Room M306)

2, 4, 5

Technology

Keith Cameron

Mary Kim Harp

Phil Schwartz

Innovation Center

2, 5

AP Curriculum

AP Faculty

Social Studies Classroom

(Room M306)

3, 4

College Counseling

Marshall Gray

Innovation Center

2, 4


General Information Sessions

Host(s)

Location

Session Numbers

Food & Nutrition

Chef Sarah

Dining Hall

(Room 318)

2, 3

Financial Aid

Valerie Lynch

Board Room

(Room 209)

3

Admission Process

Marshall Gray

Valerie Lynch

Board Room

(Room 209)

1, 5

Register for Preview Day

Powered by Finalsite